Services/Calendar | Monthly Service list

Sun 2           1st SUNDAY OF ADVENT

Holy Communion – 8am

Parish Eucharist with Sunday School &

First Communion Class and lighting of Advent wreath – 10.30am

Readings: Jeremiah 33.14-16, I Thessalonians 3.9-end, Luke 21.25-36

Advent Carol Service – 6 pm

 

Thu 6 – Nicholas, bishop, c.326

Fri 7 – Ambrose, bishop, teacher of the faith, 397

Sat 8 – Primrose Hill Designer Sale – 10am – 5pm

 

Sun 9           2nd SUNDAY OF ADVENT

Holy Communion – 8am

Informal Eucharist – 9.15am

Parish Eucharist with Sunday School and lighting of Advent wreath – 10.30am

Readings: Baruch 5, Philippians 1.3-11, Luke 3.1-6

Thu 13 – Lucy, martyr, 304

 

Fri 14 – John of the Cross, poet, teacher of the faith, 1591

 

Sun 16         3rd SUNDAY OF ADVENT

Holy Communion – 8am

Parish Eucharist with Sunday School and lighting of Advent wreath – 10.30am

Readings: Zephaniah 3.14-end, Philippians 4.4-7, Luke 3.7-18

 

Mon 17 – O Sapientia

 

Sun 23         4th SUNDAY OF ADVENT

Holy Communion – 8am

All-Age Eucharist with Children’s Nativity and lighting of Advent wreath – 10.30am

Readings: Philippians 4.4-7, Luke 3.7-18

Christmas Carol Service – 6pm

 

 

Mon 24        CHRISTMAS EVE

Christingle Service – 5pm

Carol singing on Primrose Hill – 6pm

High Mass of Midnight with Procession  and Blessing of Crib – 11.30pm

Readings: Isaiah 9.2-7, Titus 2.11-14, Luke 2.1-20

 

Tue 25         CHRISTMAS DAY

Holy Communion – 8am

Choral Eucharist – 10.30am

Readings: Isaiah 52.7-10, Hebrews 1.1-12, John 1.1-14

 

Wed 26 – Stephen, deacon, first martyr

Thu 27 – John, Apostle and Evangelist

Fri 28 – The Holy Innocents

Sat 29 – Thomas Becket, archbishop, martyr, 1170

 

Sun 30         1st SUNDAY OF CHRISTMAS

Holy Communion – 8am

Parish Eucharist – 10.30am

Readings: I Samuel 2.18-20,26, Colossians 3.12-17, Luke 2.41-end

 

JANUARY

 

Tue 1 – Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

Wed 2 – Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, bishops, teachers of the faith, 379 and 389

 

Sun 6           EPIPHANY

Holy Communion – 8am

Parish Eucharist – 10.30am

Readings: Isaiah 60.1-6, Ephesians 3.1-12, Matthew 2.1-12

Solemn Evensong – 6pm

Readings: Baruch 4.36-end of 5, John 2.1-11

 

Sat 12 – Aelred, abbot, 1167

 

 

Sun 13         BAPTISM OF CHRIST

Holy Communion – 8am

Informal Eucharist – 9.15am

Parish Eucharist with Sunday School & First Communion Class – 10.30am

Readings: Isaiah 43.1-7, Acts 8.14-17, Luke 3.15-17, 21-22

Contemplative Prayer – 6pm

 

Thu 17 – Antony of Egypt, hermit, abbot, 356

Fri 18 – Week of Prayer for Christian Unity: 18-25 January

Sat 19 – Wulfstan, bishop, 1095

 

Sun 20         3rd SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Holy Communion – 8am

Parish Eucharist with Sunday School & First Communion Class – 10.30am

Readings: Isaiah 62.1-5, I Corinthians 12.1-11, John 2.1-11

 

Mon 21 – Agnes, child martyr, 304

Thu 24 – Francis de Sales, bishop, teacher of the faith, 1622

Fri 25 – Conversion of Paul

Sat 26 – Timothy and Titus, companions of Paul

 

Sun 27         4th SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Holy Communion – 8am

Informal Eucharist – 9.15am

Parish Eucharist with Baptism and Confirmation by the Bishop of Edmonton,

with Sunday School & First Communion Class – 10.30am

Readings: I Corinthians 12.12-31a, Luke 4.14-21

Book club – 6pm

 

Mon 28 – Thomas Aquinas, priest, philosopher, teacher of the faith, 1274

Wed 30 – Charles, king and martyr, 1649