Monthly Service list | April

Sun 1 PALM SUNDAY

Holy Communion 8am

Palm Sunday Liturgy

(Gathering on Primrose Hill with palm ceremonies

and procession back to church)          10.30am

High Mass and dramatic reading of St Mark Passion

Readings: Mark 11.1-11 (Palm Gospel)

Isaiah 50.4-9a, Philippians 2.5-11, Mark 14.1-end of 15

Passiontide Evensong: congregation invited to sing with the choir 6pm

Readings: Isaiah 5.1-7, Mark 12.1-12

 

Mon 2 Monday of Holy Week

Tue 3 Tuesday of Holy Week

Wed 4 Wednesday of Holy Week

Thu 5 MAUNDY THURSDAY

Chrism Mass (in St Paul’s Cathedral)          10.30am

No noon Holy Communion

The Liturgy of the Last Supper           8pm

Followed by Stripping of the Altar and the watch till midnight.

Readings: Exodus 12.1-14, I Corinthians 11.23-26, John 13.1-17,31b-35

Preacher: The Revd Linda Dean

 

Fri 6                  GOOD FRIDAY

Morning Prayer                                                                                 9am

Children’s Service 10am

The Liturgical Three Hours Devotion noon

(Litany, Liturgy of the Word, Passion according to St John,

Stations of the Cross, Solemn Intercessions,

Veneration of the Cross, Holy Communion)

 

Sat 7 EASTER EVE

Morning Prayer 9am

Please come and help prepare the church for Easter

Sun 8 EASTER DAY

The Paschal Vigil and Dawn Eucharist of Easter 5.30am

with lighting of Paschal Candle and renewal of baptismal vows

followed by breakfast

Holy Communion 8am

There is no Informal Eucharist today.

Procession and High Mass                                                                     10.30am

Readings: Isaiah 25.6-9, Acts 10.34-43, John 20.1-18

Preacher: The Revd Marjorie Brown

Please note that during Easter Week there will be no evening prayer,

and that there are no services on Bank Holiday Monday.

 

Mon 9 Monday in Easter Week

Tue 10 Tuesday in Easter Week

Wed 11 Wednesday in Easter Week

Thu 12 Thursday in Easter Week

Fri 13 Friday in Easter Week

Sat 14 Saturday in Easter Week

 

Sun 15 THE SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER

Holy Communion 8am

Parish Eucharist and Sunday School          10.30am

Readings: Acts 4.32-35, I John 1.1-2.2, John 20.19-end

Preacher: The Revd Mark Wakefield

 

Thu 19 Alphege, archbishop, martyr, 1012

Sat 21 Anselm, abbot, archbishop, teacher of the faith, 1109

 

Sun 22 THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER

Holy Communion 8am

Informal Eucharist 9.15am

Parish Eucharist and children’s ministry of the Word          10.30am

Readings: Acts 3.12-19, I John 3.1-7, Luke 24.36b-48

Preacher: The Revd Mark Wakefield

 

Mon 23 George, martyr, patron of England, c304

Wed 25         Mark the Evangelist

 

Sun 29 THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

Holy Communion 8am

Parish Eucharist and Sunday School          10.30am

Readings: Acts 4.5-12, I John 3.16-end, John 10.11-18

Preacher: The Revd Marjorie Brown

The Vestry Meeting & Annual Parochial Church Meeting follow the service